PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

SMU Alumni Association (“SMUAA”) respects the privacy of individuals and recognises the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). The Act establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

FOR ALUMNI GENERALLY

In order to comply with its contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, the Association is required to process personal data relating to its alumni. All such data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Act and the relevant Association’s rules and policies, including those on data protection, as may be amended from time to time.

The purposes listed below serve only to supplement and clarify the matter, without limiting, superseding or supplanting any express or implied terms in the above mentioned documents:

(a) Processing application(s) for memberships, scholarships, co-curricular activities, alumni programmes, which may include use of personal data for development and fund-raising activities and disclosure of personal data to donors, grantors, external evaluators and/or external organisations for purposes of periodic reports, event invitations, surveys and/or publicity of SMUAA related programmes;

(b) For publicity purposes, including but not limited to event related activities, photography, videography, social media postings, and webpage postings;

(c) For the purpose of Office of Alumni Relations' administration & verification of students’ status;

(d) Responding to requests for information from government or public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

(e) For sharing of data with SMU Offices/ Schools/ Institutes/ Centres for official purposes;

(f) For monitoring the use of SMU’s facility and resources;

(g) Engaging alumni including but not limited to notification on SMUAA and alumni-related initiatives and activities, invitation to SMUAA and alumni-related events, updating of alumni information, invitation to participate in alumni surveys and sending of communication collaterals;

(h) Carrying out market-related, evaluative or similar research and analysis for SMUAA’s operational strategy and policy planning purposes;

(i) Outreach and engagement to garner support and resources for SMUAA, its community and affiliated institutions;

(j) Taking of photographs and/or videos (whether by SMUAA staff or third party photographers and/or videographers) during events or seminars organised by SMUAA or its affiliates for publicity purposes;

(k) any other purposes not related to those listed above which SMUAA may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which SMUAA will seek your separate consent.

Contact the Data Protection Officer:

Kindly send an email to dpo@smuaa.org.sg